CopyCentral Privacy Policy

 

 

Clearcast is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how we look after your personal data when you visit our CopyCentral website at www.copycentral.co.uk and use the System (as defined below), and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we use your personal information, please contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

Your privacy is important to us. To protect your privacy and help you to make informed choices, we provide this notice explaining our information practices, how you can choose how we use your data, and your rights in relation to your data.

 

Contents

 

  1. About us
  2. This privacy notice
  3. What personal data do we collect via the System
  4. How we collect personal data
  5. How and why we use personal data
  6. How we share personal data
  7. International transfers
  8. Data security
  9. How long we keep personal data
  10. Third party links
  11.  Your rights
  12.  Changes to this privacy notice or your data

 

  1. About us

 

This website www.copycentral.co.uk is operated by Clearcast Limited (“Clearcast“, also referred to in this notice as “we“, “us” and “our“) and our System provider. Our registered office and postal address is at 4 Roger Street, 2nd Floor, London, WC1N 2JX, and our company number is 06290241.

 

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z1958408.

 

Please contact us about any queries you have regarding this privacy notice at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

  1. This privacy notice

 

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use information collected through your use of the online system hosting Clearcast’s database of advertisements (known as “CopyCentral” or the “System“), and via the services provided by Clearcast in connection with the System. Please read this privacy notice carefully.

 

We operate several other websites, including www.clearcast.co.uk; www.mediacentral.com; and www.onlineflashtest.com. Each of these sites has its own privacy notice. If you use any of our other sites, we recommend that you review the applicable privacy notice(s).

 

The System is not intended to be used by children under the age of 18.

 

  1. What personal data do we collect via the System?

 

We collect different information depending on how you use the System and how you interact with us. ‘Personal data’ means any data that can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

The personal data we collect via the System is likely to include:

 

  • Identity information, such as your name, organisation name and position.

 

  • Contact data, such as your address, email address, and telephone number.

 

  • Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the System.

 

  • Usage data, which includes information about how you use the System, products and services, and any communications we may receive from you.

 

  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from us.

 

  • Clearance related data, such as any information you may provide to us about yourself as a result of your interactions with Clearcast staff, the submissions you make on behalf of your organisation, and your use of the System during the clearance process (including any comments you make on the System).

 

We will also collect any third party personal data you may provide to us in respect of advertising credits (such as the name of the composer or director of an ad), and in the content of any ads, scripts and other submissions you may share with us. Please ensure that you and your organisation have all necessary rights and permissions to share any such personal data with us.

 

We do not usually collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the System. (‘Special categories’ of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and health information). We also do not usually collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

  1. How we collect personal data

 

Different personal data is collected in different ways.

 

a) Personal data you provide to us

When you register to use the System, you will provide us with your identity and contact information and your marketing and communications preferences. You will also provide us with personal data when you correspond with us, either on your own behalf or on behalf of an organisation.

 

b) Personal data we collect automatically

As you use the System, we will collect technical data including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer’s network to the internet, and your usage habits, patterns and preferences. We collect this data through the System and can link it to your user profile through your session cookie.

 

We use the following cookies via the System for the following purposes:

 

Name Purpose Impact of rejecting cookies
sessionid Vital unique application session identifier providing proof of authentication and subsequent authorisation following successful login User is unable to login
SERVER_ID Load-balancing general requests to the web application providing resilience in event of a web application server failure Additional resilience is not provided
JSESSIONID Unique session for a performance monitoring tool (New Relic) Monitoring stops working with no impact to a user
io Unique id used to establish connection with feedback servers on clearance submission feedback page Feedback live chat may stop working correctly
FEED Load-balancing clearance submission feedback chat requests to the web server to provide resilience in event of a web application server failure Feedback live chat will stop working correctly
csrftoken Protection against Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attack following web page form submission Any attempt to post a form will fail

 

 

If you reject any of the above cookies, you are unlikely to be able to be able to access all or part of the System and may experience the difficulties set out in the above table.

 

  1. How and why we use personal data

 

We will only use your information where:

 

a) We need it to perform a contract or provide a service you have asked for

 

For example, if you have registered to use the System, we will need your contact and identity data to enable us and our System provider to provide the System (and our related services) to you.

 

Likewise, we may need your contact, identity, technical and/or usage information to respond to a question you have asked us.

 

b) We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so

 

We will use your information for our legitimate business reasons where our doing so will not unduly affect your rights.

 

We and our System provider use your identity, contact and usage information to:

 

  • keep our records up to date;
  • respond to and analyse the feedback and comments we receive via the System; and
  • send you communications and updates in respect of the System which we consider to be important.

 

We and our System provider use your technical information to:

 

  • provide and make improvements to the System, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and troubleshooting;
  • ensure that the System is secure;
  • analyse how users interact with the System; and
  • address any issues you may experience with the System.

 

We may use any or all of the information above to administer and manage our business in general, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

 

If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh our business purposes, and that we should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.

 

c) You have consented to it

 

If you sign up to receive marketing communications from us, we will send you marketing information that you have consented to receive. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at help@clearcast.co.uk. We will not share your personal data for third parties to market to you.

 

d) We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

In certain circumstances, we and our System provider may need to retain or use your data to comply with regulations and/or the law.

 

  1. How we share personal data

 

We will need to share some of your personal data in order to provide the services you have requested via the System.

 

We share your information with our trusted third party service providers. This includes our System provider and other technical service providers. We may also share your personal data with our email marketing provider(s) to send you marketing communications that you have consented to. When we share your information with our service providers, we will ensure that your data is kept secure and used only in accordance with this notice.

 

Additionally, if you are submitting advertising to us, some of your personal data (such as your name) will be linked with your submission. This is accessible by other people with appropriate permissions at your organisation; any external teams that your organisation shares the submission with using the team sharing facility on CopyCentral (for example at a post-production house); Clearcast staff; and broadcasters and sales houses who have access to the System (collectively, the “System Users”). If you would like further information as to who are broadcasters and sales houses are, please click here.

 

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to potential or actual buyers of, investors into or lenders to our business or any of our assets, or any of the advisors or representatives of the above. If so, we will ensure that appropriate confidentiality terms are in place.

 

On rare occasions, we may share personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or legal request (including a court order or government inquiry); to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; in the context of a company reorganisation or restructuring exercise; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Clearcast, our employees, our users, or others.

 

  1. International transfers

 

The System is hosted on servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we store your personal data with our third party provider(s) whose servers are located outside of the EEA. Our third party provider(s) are registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US, and means that the transfer is in accordance with European data privacy laws. For further details, contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

  1. Data security

The safety of your personal data is important to us, and we use various technical and organisation measures to ensure that your data is secure. For further information about this, please contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

 

  1. How long we keep personal data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

As previous clearance decisions are taken into account when we review related submissions, we do not automatically purge old submissions from the System.

 

For further information about how long we retain your personal data, please contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

  1. Third party links

 

The System may contain links to other sites operated by third parties whose information practices may be different than ours. Please consult all third party sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, third parties.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have certain rights over your personal data. You may:

 

  • require us to rectify the personal data we hold about you, where that data is incorrect;
  • require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
  • require that, in certain circumstances, we delete the personal information we hold about you;
  • require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our using your data for marketing purposes at any time.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would contact us in the first instance so we can endeavour to deal with your concerns direct.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

  1. Changes to this notice or your data

 

We may amend or modify this privacy notice from time to time. We will post any revised notice on the System, or a similar site that replaces the System, and will require you to confirm that you have read its contents before you log back on to the System.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.